Thursday, December 03, 2009

Grammys 2010: Where's the polka?

The polka-less Grammys shortlist has been been birthed out. Beyonce is leading on the most nominations front, which we think is the music industry's way of telling her she's looking old now.

Here - as is now traditional - is the full shortlist. It's bloody long, so if you're not interested in the detail, click here to leap to the bottom.

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF RECORDING ARTS & SCIENCES, INC.

Final Nominations List
52nd Annual GRAMMY® Awards

For recordings released during the Eligibility Year October 1, 2008 through August 31, 2009
Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.


General Field
Category 1 - Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s), if other than the artist.)

• Halo
Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles & Ryan Tedder, producers; Jim Caruana, Mark "Spike" Stent & Ryan
Tedder, engineers/mixers
Track from: I Am... Sasha Fierce
[Music World Music / Columbia]

• I Gotta Feeling
The Black Eyed Peas
David Guetta & Frederick Riesterer, producers; will.i.am, Dylan "3-D" Dresdow &
Padraic "Padlock" Kerin, engineers/mixers
[Interscope]

• Use Somebody
Kings Of Leon
Jacquire King & Angelo Petraglia, producers; Jacquire King, engineer/mixer
[RCA Records]

• Poker Face
Lady Gaga
RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, RedOne & Dave Russell, engineers/mixers
Track from: The Fame
[Streamline/Interscope/Konlive/Cherrytree]

• You Belong With Me
Taylor Swift
Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers; Chad Carlson & Justin Niebank,
engineers/mixers
[Big Machine Records]

General Field
Category 2 - Album Of The Year
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s)/Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• I Am... Sasha Fierce
Beyoncé
Shondrae "Mr. Bangledesh" Crawford, Ian Dench, D-Town, Toby Gad, Sean "The Pen"
Garrett, Amanda Ghost, Jim Jonsin, Beyoncé Knowles, Rico Love, Dave McCracken,
Terius "The Dream" Nash, Radio Killa, Stargate, Christopher "Tricky" Stewart,
Ryan Tedder & Wayne Wilkins, producers; Jim Caruana, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Toby
Gad, Kuk Harrell, Jim Jonsin, Jaycen Joshua, Dave Pensado, Radio Killa, Mark
"Spike" Stent, Ryan Tedder, Brian "B-LUV" Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Miles Walker &
Wayne Wilkins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Music World Music / Columbia]

• The E.N.D.
The Black Eyed Peas
Apl.de.ap, Jean Baptiste, Printz Board, DJ Replay, Funkagenda, David Guetta,
Keith Harris, Mark Knight, Poet Name Life, Frederick Riesterer & will.i.am,
producers; Dylan "3D" Dresdow, Padraic "Padlock" Kerin & will.i.am,
engineers/mixers; Chris Bellman, mastering engineer
[Interscope Records]

• The Fame
Lady Gaga
Flo Rida, Colby O'Donis & Space Cowboy, featured artists; Brian & Josh, Rob
Fusari, Martin Kierszenbaum, RedOne & Space Cowboy, producers; 4Mil, Robert
Orton, RedOne, Dave Russell & Tony Ugval, engineers/mixers; Gene Grimaldi,
mastering engineer
[Streamline/Interscope/Konlive/Cherrytree]

• Big Whiskey And The Groogrux King
Dave Matthews Band
Rob Cavallo, producer; Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean, engineers/mixers; Ted
Jensen, mastering engineer
[RCA Records / Bama Rags Recordings, LLC.]

• Fearless
Taylor Swift
Colbie Caillat, featured artist; Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers; Chad
Carlson, Nathan Chapman & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers; Hank Williams,
mastering engineer
[Big Machine Records]

General Field
Category 3 - Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Poker Face
Lady Gaga & RedOne, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
Track from: The Fame
[Streamline/Interscope/Konlive/Cherrytree; Publishers: Stefani Germanotta p/k/a Lady Gaga, Sony/ATV Songs/House of Gaga Publishing/GloJoe Music, Sony/ATV Songs/RedOne Productions.]

• Pretty Wings
Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Track from: Blacksummers' Night
[Columbia; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tunes/Muszewell, EMI April Music, Ben Ami Music.]

• Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters
(Beyoncé)
Track from: I Am... Sasha Fierce
[Music World Music / Columbia; Publishers: Songs of Peer/March 9th Publishing, 2082 Music/WB Music Publishing, Sony/ATV Tunes, Suga Wuga Music, B-Day Publishing/EMI April Music.]

• Use Somebody
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill,
songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
[RCA Records; Publishers: Martha Street Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, Followill Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, McFearless Music/Bug Music, Coffee, Tea or Me Publishing/Bug Music.]

• You Belong With Me
Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Track from: Fearless
[Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music/Potting Shed Music, Barbara Orbison World Publishing.]

General Field
Category 4 - Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

• Zac Brown Band

• Keri Hilson

• MGMT

• Silversun Pickups

• The Ting Tings

Field 1 - Pop
Category 5 - Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Hometown Glory
Adele
Track from: 19
[XL/Columbia]

• Halo
Beyoncé
Track from: I Am... Sasha Fierce
[Music World Music / Columbia]

• Hot N Cold
Katy Perry
[Capitol]

• Sober
Pink
Track from: Funhouse
[LaFace Records]

• You Belong With Me
Taylor Swift
Track from: Fearless
[Big Machine Records]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 6 - Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• This Time
John Legend
Track from: Evolver
[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia]

• Love You
Maxwell
Track from: Blacksummers' Night
[Columbia]

• Make It Mine
Jason Mraz
Track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.
[Atlantic]

• If You Don't Know Me By Now
Seal
Track from: Soul
[143/Warner Bros.]

• All About The Love Again
Stevie Wonder
[Hidden Beach Records]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 7 - Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For established duos or groups, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• I Gotta Feeling
The Black Eyed Peas
Track from: The E.N.D.
[Interscope Records]

• We Weren't Born To Follow
Bon Jovi
[Island]

• Never Say Never
The Fray
Track from: The Fray
[Epic]

• Sara Smile
Daryl Hall & John Oates
Track from: Live At The Troubadour
[Shout! Factory]

• Kids
MGMT
Track from: Oracular Spectacular
[Columbia]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 8 - Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Sea Of Heartbreak
Rosanne Cash & Bruce Springsteen
[Manhattan]

• Love Sex Magic
Ciara & Justin Timberlake
Track from: Fantasy Ride
[LaFace Records]

• Lucky
Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat
Track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.
[Atlantic]

• Baby, It's Cold Outside
Willie Nelson & Norah Jones
Track from: American Classic
[Blue Note]

• Breathe
Taylor Swift & Colbie Caillat
Track from: Fearless
[Big Machine Records]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 9 - Best Pop Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Besame Mucho
Herb Alpert
Track from: Anything Goes - Live
[Concord Jazz]

• Throw Down Your Heart
Béla Fleck
Track from: Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 - Africa Sessions
[Rounder]

• The Fire
Imogen Heap
Track from: Ellipse
[RCA Records / Megaphonic Records]

• Phoenix Rise
Maxwell
Track from: Blacksummers' Night
[Columbia]

• Funk Joint
Marcus Miller
Track from: Marcus
[Concord Jazz/3 Dueces Records]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 10 - Best Pop Instrumental Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

• In Boston
Chris Botti
[Columbia]

• Legacy
Hiroshima
[Heads Up International]

• Potato Hole
Booker T. Jones
[Anti]

• Modern Art
The Rippingtons Featuring Russ Freeman
[Hear Music]

• Down The Wire
Spyro Gyra
[Heads Up International]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 11 - Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• The E.N.D.
The Black Eyed Peas
[Interscope Records]

• Breakthrough
Colbie Caillat
[Universal Republic Records]

• All I Ever Wanted
Kelly Clarkson
[RCA Records / 19 Recordings LLC./ S Records]

• The Fray
The Fray
[Epic]

• Funhouse
Pink
[LaFace Records]

Field 2 - Dance
Category 12 - Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

• Boom Boom Pow
The Black Eyed Peas
will.i.am & Jean Baptiste, producers; Dylan Dresdow, mixer
Track from: The E.N.D.
[Interscope Records]

• When Love Takes Over
David Guetta & Kelly Rowland
David Guetta & Frederic Riesterer, producers; Veronica Ferraro, mixer
Track from: One Love
[Astralwerks]

• Poker Face
Lady Gaga
RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, RedOne & Dave Russell, mixers
Track from: The Fame
[Streamline/Interscope/Konlive/Cherrytree]

• Celebration
Madonna
[Warner Bros.]

• Womanizer
Britney Spears
K. Briscoe, producer; Serban Ghenea, mixer
Track from: Circus
[Jive/Zomba]

Field 2 - Dance
Category 13 - Best Electronic/Dance Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

• Divided By Night
The Crystal Method
[Tiny E Records]

• One Love
David Guetta
[Astralwerks]

• The Fame
Lady Gaga
[Streamline/Interscope/Konlive/Cherrytree]

• Party Rock
LMFAO
[Party Rock/Will.i.am/Cherrytree/Interscope]

• Yes
Pet Shop Boys
[Astralwerks]

Field 3 - Traditional Pop
Category 14 - Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• A Swingin' Christmas
Tony Bennett
[Columbia]

• Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden
Michael Bublé
[143/Reprise]

• Your Songs
Harry Connick, Jr.
[Columbia]

• Liza's At The Palace
Liza Minnelli
[Hybrid Recordings]

• American Classic
Willie Nelson
[Blue Note]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 15 - Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Beyond Here Lies Nothin'
Bob Dylan
Track from: Together Through Life
[Columbia]

• Change In The Weather
John Fogerty
Track from: The Blue Ridge Rangers Rides Again
[Verve Forecast]

• Dreamer
Prince
Track from: LotusFlow3r
[NPG Records]

• Working On A Dream
Bruce Springsteen
Track from: Working On A Dream
[Columbia]

• Fork In The Road
Neil Young
Track from: Fork In The Road
[Reprise]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 16 - Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Can't Find My Way Home
Eric Clapton & Steve Winwood
Track from: Live From Madison Square Garden
[Reprise]

• Life In Technicolor II
Coldplay
Track from: Prospekt's March EP
[Capitol]

• 21 Guns
Green Day
Track from: 21st Century Breakdown
[Reprise]

• Use Somebody
Kings Of Leon
[RCA Records]

• I'll Go Crazy If I Don't Go Crazy Tonight
U2
Track from: No Line On The Horizon
[Interscope]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 17 - Best Hard Rock Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• War Machine
AC/DC
Track from: Black Ice
[Columbia]

• Check My Brain
Alice In Chains
Track from: Black Gives Way To Blue
[Virgin]

• What I've Done
Linkin Park
Track from: Road To Revolution: Live At Milton Keynes
[Warner Bros.]

• The Unforgiven III
Metallica
Track from: Death Magnetic
[Warner Bros.]

• Burn It To The Ground
Nickelback
Track from: Dark Horse
[Roadrunner Records]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 18 - Best Metal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Dissident Aggressor
Judas Priest
Track from: A Touch Of Evil - Live
[Epic]

• Set To Fail
Lamb Of God
Track from: Wrath
[Epic]

• Head Crusher
Megadeth
Track from: Endgame
[Roadrunner Records]

• Señor Peligro
Ministry
Track from: Adios...
[13th Planet]

• Hate Worldwide
Slayer
[American / Columbia]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 19 - Best Rock Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal. Singles or Tracks only.)

• A Day In The Life
Jeff Beck
Track from: Performing This Week...Live At Ronnie Scott's
[Eagle Records]

• Warped Sister
Booker T. Jones
Track from: Potato Hole
[ANTI]

• Playing With Fire
Brad Paisley
Track from: Play
[Arista Nashville]

• Mr. Surfer Goes Jazzin'
Brian Setzer Orchestra
[Surfdog Records]

• Now We Run
Steve Vai
[Favored Nations Entertainment]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 20 - Best Rock Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock & Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• The Fixer
Matt Cameron, Stone Gossard, Mike McCready & Eddie Vedder, songwriters (Pearl
Jam)
[Monkeywrench; Publishers: Innocent Bystander, Jumpin' Cat Music, Theory of Color, Write Treatage Music.]

• I'll Go Crazy If I Don't Go Crazy Tonight
Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge & Larry Mullen Jr., songwriters (U2)
Track from: No Line On The Horizon
[Interscope; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing, Upala Music.]

• 21 Guns
Billie Joe Armstrong, Mike Dirnt & Tré Cool, songwriters (Green Day)
Track from: 21st Century Breakdown
[Reprise; Publishers: WB Music Corp./Green Daze Music.]

• Use Somebody
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill,
songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
[RCA Records; Publishers: Martha Street Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, Followill Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, McFearless Music/Bug Music, Coffee, Tea or Me Publishing/Bug Music.]

• Working On A Dream
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Track from: Working On A Dream
[Columbia; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 21 - Best Rock Album
(Vocal or Instrumental. Includes Hard Rock and Metal.)

• Black Ice
AC/DC
[Columbia]

• Live From Madison Square Garden
Eric Clapton & Steve Winwood
[Reprise/Duck]

• 21st Century Breakdown
Green Day
[Reprise]

• Big Whiskey And The Groogrux King
Dave Matthews Band
[RCA Records / Bama Rags Recordings, LLC.]

• No Line On The Horizon
U2
[Interscope]

Field 5 - Alternative
Category 22 - Best Alternative Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Everything That Happens Will Happen Today
David Byrne & Brian Eno
[Yep Roc Records]

• The Open Door
Death Cab For Cutie
[Atlantic]

• Sounds Of The Universe
Depeche Mode
[Capitol]

• Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Phoenix
[Loyaute/Glassnote Records]

• It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
[DGC Records/Interscope]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 23 - Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Beyoncé
Track from: I Am... Sasha Fierce
[Music World Music/Columbia]

• It Kills Me
Melanie Fiona
[SRC/Universal Motown]

• That Was Then
Lalah Hathaway
Track from: Self Portrait
[Stax Records/Concord Music Group]

• Goin' Thru Changes
Ledisi
Track from: Turn Me Loose
[Verve Forecast]

• Lions, Tigers & Bears
Jazmine Sullivan
[J Records]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 24 - Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• The Point Of It All
Anthony Hamilton
Track from: The Point Of It All
[So So Def]

• Pretty Wings
Maxwell
Track from: Blacksummers' Night
[Columbia]

• Sobeautiful
Musiq Soulchild
Track from: OnMyRadio
[Atlantic]

• Under
Pleasure P
Track from: The Introduction Of Marcus Cooper
[Swagga Ent./Atlantic]

• There Goes My Baby
Charlie Wilson
Track from: Uncle Charlie
[Jive Records]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 25 - Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Blame It
Jamie Foxx & T-Pain
[J Records]

• Chocolate High
India.Arie & Musiq Soulchild
Track from: Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics
[Soulbird/Universal Republic]

• Ifuleave
Musiq Soulchild & Mary J. Blige
Track from: OnMyRadio
[Atlantic]

• Higher Ground
Robert Randolph & The Clark Sisters
Track from: Oh Happy Day
[EMI Gospel]

• Love Has Finally Come At Last
Calvin Richardson & Ann Nesby
Track from: Facts Of Life The Soul Of Bobby Womack
[Shanachie Entertainment Corp.]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 26 - Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• At Last
Beyoncé
Track from: Cadillac Records Music From The Motion Picture
[Music World Music/Columbia]

• Soul Music
Anthony Hamilton
Track from: Soul Men Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
[Stax/Concord]

• Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight
Boney James & Quinn
Track from: Send One Your Love
[Concord Records]

• Sow Love
Ann Nesby
Track from: The Lula Lee Project
[It's Time Child Records/Tyscot]

• Woman Gotta Have It
Calvin Richardson
Track from: Facts Of Life The Soul Of Bobby Womack
[Shanachie Entertainment Corp.]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 27 - Best Urban/Alternative Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Daykeeper
The Foreign Exchange
Track from: Leave It All Behind
[Hard Boiled Records]

• All Matter
Robert Glasper & Bilal
Track from: Double Booked
[Blue Note]

• Pearls
India.Arie & Dobet Gnahore
Track from: Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics
[Soulbird/Universal Republic]

• A Tale Of Two
Eric Roberson, Ben O'Neill & Michelle Thompson
Track from: Music Fan First
[Blue Erro Soul]

• Blend
Tonex
Track from: Unspoken
[Battery Records]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 28 - Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Blame It
James T. Brown, John Conte, Jr., Jamie Foxx, Christopher Henderson, Brandon R.
Melanchon, Breyon Prescott, T-Pain & Nathan L. Walker, songwriters (Jamie Foxx &
T-Pain)
[J Records; Publishers: Sly As A Foxx Music/Bug Music, Gifted Source Music/EMI April Music, It's N8 Publishing, James T. Brown, Brandon R. Melanchon, John Conte, Jr., Nappypub Music/Universal Music Z Songs, Chameleon Publishing.]

• Lions, Tigers & Bears
Salaam Remi & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
[J Records; Publishers: Nappy Puddy Music/Universal Music-Z Tunes, Salaam Remi Music/EMI April Music.]

• Pretty Wings
Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Track from: Blacksummers' Night
[Columbia; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tunes/Muszewell, EMI April Music, Ben Ami Music.]

• Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters
(Beyoncé)
Track from: I Am... Sasha Fierce
[Music World Music / Columbia; Publishers: Songs of Peer/March 9th Publishing, 2082 Music/WB Music Publishing, Sony/ATV Tunes, Suga Wuga Music, B-Day Publishing/EMI April Music.]

• Under
D. Babbs, L. Bereal, M. Cooper, A. Dixon, J. Franklin, T. Jones, R. New & K.
Stephens, songwriters (Pleasure P)
Track from: The Introduction Of Marcus Cooper
[Swagga Ent./Atlantic; Publishers: Tank1176Music/Blackfountain/Antonio Dixon's Muzik/EMI April Music/Notting Dale Songs/Lonnalistic/Songs4ronnie/Doverland 301 Music/Thailand Music/K.Stephens Music/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, Silverplatinumy2k.]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 29 - Best R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• The Point Of It All
Anthony Hamilton
[So So Def]

• Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics
India.Arie
[Soulbird/Universal Republic]

• Turn Me Loose
Ledisi
[Verve Forecast]

• Blacksummers' Night
Maxwell
[Columbia]

• Uncle Charlie
Charlie Wilson
[Jive Records]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 30 - Best Contemporary R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• I Am... Sasha Fierce
Beyoncé
[Music World Music/Columbia]

• Intuition
Jamie Foxx
[J Records]

• The Introduction Of Marcus Cooper
Pleasure P
[Swagga Ent./Atlantic]

• Ready
Trey Songz
[Songbook/Atlantic]

• Thr33 Ringz
T-Pain
[Jive Records]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 31 - Best Rap Solo Performance
(For a solo Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Best I Ever Had
Drake
[Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown]

• Beautiful
Eminem
Track from: Relapse
[Aftermath/Interscope Records]

• D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune)
Jay-Z
[Roc Nation]

• Day 'N' Nite
Kid Cudi
[Universal Motown/Good/Fool's Gold]

• Casa Bey
Mos Def
Track from: The Ecstatic
[Downtown Records]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 32 - Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
(For duo, group or collaborative performances of Rap only. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Too Many Rappers
Beastie Boys & Nas
[Capitol]

• Crack A Bottle
Eminem, Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
Track from: Relapse
[Aftermath/Interscope]

• Money Goes, Honey Stay
Fabolous & Jay-Z
Track from: Loso's Way
[Def Jam]

• Make Her Say
Kid Cudi, Kanye West & Common
[Universal Motown/GOOD Music]

• Amazing
Kanye West & Young Jeezy
Track from: 808s & Heartbreak
[Roc-A-Fella]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 33 - Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
(For a Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Ego
Beyoncé & Kanye West
[Music World Music/Columbia]

• Knock You Down
Keri Hilson, Kanye West & Ne-Yo
Track from: In A Perfect World...
[MMG/Zone 4/Interscope Records]

• Run This Town
Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West
[Roc Nation]

• I'm On A Boat
The Lonely Island & T-Pain
Track from: Incredibad
[Universal Republic Records]

• Dead And Gone
T.I. & Justin Timberlake
Track from: Paper Trail
[Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 34 - Best Rap Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Best I Ever Had
Aubrey Drake Graham, D. Hamilton & M. Samuels, songwriters (Drake)
[Aspire/Young Money/Cash Money; Publisher: Sony/ATV Tunes.]

• Day 'N' Nite
S. Mescudi & O. Omishore, songwriters (Kid Cudi)
[Universal Motown/Good/Fool's Gold; Publishers: Elsie's Baby Boy, Owo Olorun, Universal Music Publishing.]

• Dead And Gone
C. Harris, R. Tadross & J. Timberlake, songwriters (T.I. & Justin Timberlake)
Track from: Paper Trail
[Grand Hustle/Atlantic; Publishers: Crown Club Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing/Tenman Tunes/Universal Z Tunes/Cleopatra's Sons Music/EMI April Music.]

• D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune)
Shawn Carter & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer, Paul
Leka, Janko Nilovic & Dave Sucky, songwriters) (Jay-Z)
[Atlantic; Publishers: EMI April Music, Carter Boys Music/Chrysalis Songs/No ID Music, Unichappell Music, APM Music.]

• Run This Town
Shawn Carter, R. Fenty, M. Riddick, Kanye West & E. Wilson, songwriters
(Athanasios Alatas, songwriter) (Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West)
[Roc Nation; Publishers: EMI April Music, Carter Boys Music/Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood/Chrysalis Songs/No ID Music/All The Above Publishing/Sony ATV/Annauhi Music/Athanasios Alatas Publishing.]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 35 - Best Rap Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Universal Mind Control
Common
[Geffen]

• Relapse
Eminem
[Aftermath/Interscope]

• R.O.O.T.S.
Flo Rida
[Poe Boy/Atlantic]

• The Ecstatic
Mos Def
[Downtown Records]

• The Renaissance
Q-Tip
[Universal Motown]

Field 8 - Country
Category 36 - Best Female Country Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Dead Flowers
Miranda Lambert
[Columbia Records]

• I Just Call You Mine
Martina McBride
Track from: Shine
[RCA Records]

• White Horse
Taylor Swift
Track from: Fearless
[Big Machine Records]

• Just A Dream
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Carnival Ride
[Arista Nashville]

• Solitary Thinkin'
Lee Ann Womack
Track from: Call Me Crazy
[MCA Nashville]

Field 8 - Country
Category 37 - Best Male Country Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• All I Ask For Anymore
Trace Adkins
Track from: X (Ten)
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• People Are Crazy
Billy Currington
Track from: Little Bit Of Everything
[Mercury Records]

• High Cost Of Living
Jamey Johnson
Track from: That Lonesome Song
[Mercury Records]

• Living For The Night
George Strait
Track from: Twang
[MCA Nashville]

• Sweet Thing
Keith Urban
Track from: Defying Gravity
[Capitol Records Nashville]

Field 8 - Country
Category 38 - Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For established duos or groups with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Cowgirls Don't Cry
Brooks & Dunn
Track from: Cowboy Town
[Arista Nashville]

• Chicken Fried
Zac Brown Band
Track from: The Foundation
[Home Grown/Big Picture/Atlantic]

• I Run To You
Lady Antebellum
Track from: Lady Antebellum
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Here Comes Goodbye
Rascal Flatts
Track from: Unstoppable
[Lyric Street Records]

• It Happens
Sugarland
Track from: Love On The Inside
[Mercury Records]

Field 8 - Country
Category 39 - Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Beautiful World
Dierks Bentley & Patty Griffin
Track from: Feel That Fire
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Down The Road
Kenny Chesney & Mac McAnally
Track from: Lucky Old Sun
[BNA Records Label]

• Start A Band
Brad Paisley & Keith Urban
Track from: Play
[Arista Nashville]

• I Told You So
Carrie Underwood & Randy Travis
[19/Arista Nashville]

• Everything But Quits
Lee Ann Womack & George Strait
Track from: Call Me Crazy
[MCA Nashville]

Field 8 - Country
Category 40 - Best Country Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Under The (Five) Wire
Alison Brown
Track from: The Company You Keep
[Compass Records]

• The Crystal Merchant
The Greencards
Track from: Fascination
[Sugar Hill Records]

• Mansinneedof
Sarah Jarosz
Track from: Song Up In Her Head
[Sugar Hill Records]

• Producer's Medley
Steve Wariner
Track from: Steve Wariner c.g.p. My Tribute To Chet Atkins
[SelecTone Records]

Field 8 - Country
Category 41 - Best Country Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• All I Ask For Anymore
Casey Beathard & Tim James, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
Track from: X (Ten)
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Acuff Rose Music/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, T-Bird's Music.]

• High Cost Of Living
Jamey Johnson & James Slater, songwriters (Jamey Johnson)
Track from: That Lonesome Song
[Mercury Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music/Big Gassed Hitties, Hope-N-Cal Music/Pick Them Maters Music/Diversion Music.]

• I Run To You
Tom Douglas, Dave Haywood, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady
Antebellum)
Track from: Lady Antebellum
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane Publishing/DWHaywood Music/Radiobulletspublishing/Hillary Dawn Publishing/Shaw Enuff Songs/Sony/ATV Music Publishing/Tomdouglasmusic.]

• People Are Crazy
Bobby Braddock & Troy Jones, songwriters (Billy Currington)
Track from: Little Bit Of Everything
[Mercury Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Tiltawhirl Music/Crozier Music Enterprise.]

• White Horse
Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Track from: Fearless
[Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing, Hillsboro Valley Songs.]

Field 8 - Country
Category 42 - Best Country Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• The Foundation
Zac Brown Band
[Home Grown/Big Picture/Atlantic]

• Twang
George Strait
[MCA Nashville]

• Fearless
Taylor Swift
[Big Machine Records]

• Defying Gravity
Keith Urban
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Call Me Crazy
Lee Ann Womack
[MCA Nashville]

Field 9 - New Age
Category 43 - Best New Age Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Faith
Jim Brickman
[Compass Productions]

• Prayer For Compassion
David Darling
[Wind Over The Earth]

• Laserium For The Soul
Henta
[henta.co.uk]

• In A Dream
Peter Kater, Dominic Miller, Kenny Loggins & Jaques Morelenbaum
[Point Of Light Records]

• Impressions Of The West Lake
Kitaro
[Domo Records]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 44 - Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

• Urbanus
Stefon Harris & Blackout
[Concord Jazz]

• Sounding Point
Julian Lage
[Emarcy/Decca]

• At World's Edge
Philippe Saisse
[E1 Music]

• Big Neighborhood
Mike Stern
[Heads Up International]

• 75
Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate
[Heads Up International]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 45 - Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• No Regrets
Randy Crawford (& Joe Sample)
[PRA Records]

• Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman
Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]

• So In Love
Roberta Gambarini
[Groovin' High/Emarcy]

• Tide
Luciana Souza
[Verve]

• Desire
Tierney Sutton (Band)
[Telarc Jazz]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 46 - Best Improvised Jazz Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Dancin' 4 Chicken
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Watts (Jeff "Tain" Watts)
[Dark Key Music]

• All Of You
Gerald Clayton, soloist
Track from: Two-Shade
[ArtistShare]

• Ms. Garvey, Ms. Garvey
Roy Hargrove, soloist
Track from: Emergence
[Groovin' High/Emarcy]

• On Green Dolphin Street
Martial Solal, soloist
Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard
[CamJazz]

• Villa Palmeras
Miguel Zenón, soloist
Track from: Esta Plena
[Marsalis Music]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 47 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

• Quartet Live
Gary Burton, Pat Metheny, Steve Swallow & Antonio Sanchez
[Concord Jazz]

• Brother To Brother
Clayton Brothers
[ArtistShare]

• Five Peace Band - Live
Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band
[Concord Records]

• Remembrance
John Patitucci Trio
[Concord Jazz]

• The Bright Mississippi
Allen Toussaint
[Nonesuch]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 48 - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

• Legendary
Bob Florence Limited Edition
[MAMA Records]

• Eternal Interlude
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
[Sunnyside]

• Fun Time
Sammy Nestico And The SWR Big Band
[Hänssler Classic]

• Book One
New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
[World Village]

• Lab 2009
University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band
[North Texas Jazz]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 49 - Best Latin Jazz Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Things I Wanted To Do
Chembo Corniel
[Chemboro Records]

• Áurea
Geoffrey Keezer
[ArtistShare]

• Brazilliance X 4
Claudio Roditi
[Resonance Records]

• Juntos Para Siempre
Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés
[Sony Music/Calle 54]

• Esta Plena
Miguel Zenón
[Marsalis Music]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 50 - Best Gospel Performance
(For solo, duo, group as collaborative performances. Singles or tracks with vocal containing Gospel lyrics. All genres of Gospel music are eligible.)

• Free To Be Me
Francesca Battistelli
[Fervent Records/ Word Entertainment]

• Jesus Is Love
Heather Headley Featuring Smokie Norful
Track from: Audience Of One
[EMI Gospel]

• I Believe
Jonny Lang With Fisk Jubilee Singers
Track from: Oh Happy Day
[Vector Recordings/EMI Gospel]

• Wait On The Lord
Donnie McClurkin Featuring Karen Clark Sheard
Track from: We All Are One (Live In Detroit)
[Verity]

• Born Again
Third Day
Track from: Revelation
[Essential Records]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 51 - Best Gospel Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Born Again
Tai Anderson, David Carr, Mark Lee & Mac Powell, songwriters (Third Day)
Track from: Revelation
[Essential Records; Publisher: Consuming Fire Music.]

• City On Our Knees
Cary Barlowe, Toby McKeehan & Jaime Moore, songwriters (TobyMac)
[Forefront Records; Publishers: Achtober Songs, Emack Music, Jamnu Music, Castle Bound, Bummerman Music.]

• Every Prayer
Dayna Caddell, Israel Houghton, Aaron Lindsey & Ricardo Sanchez, songwriters
(Israel Houghton & Mary Mary)
Track from: The Power Of One
[Integrity Music; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, Aaron Lindsey Publishing, Integrity's Praise! Music, Sound of the New Breed, gnidybab music, Ricardo Music Dot Com.]

• God In Me
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary
Featuring Kierra "KiKi" Sheard)
Track from: The Sound
[Columbia Records; Publishers: EMI April Music, Wet Ink Red Music, That's Plum Song, It's Tea Tyme.]

• The Motions
Jason Houser, Sam Mizell & Matthew West, songwriters (Matthew West)
Track from: Something To Say
[Sparrow Records; Publishers: Word Music/Songs For Lulu/Simple Tense Songs/Wyzell Music/Songs of Extreme/Cedar Sides.]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 52 - Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• The Big Picture
Da' T.R.U.T.H.
[Cross Movement Records]

• Crash
Decyfer Down
[INO Records]

• Innocence & Instinct
Red
[Essential Records]

• Live Revelations
Third Day
[Essential Records]

• The Dash
John Wells-The Tonic
[Cross Movement Records]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 53 - Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Speaking Louder Than Before
Jeremy Camp
[BEC Recordings]

• The Power Of One
Israel Houghton
[Integrity Music]

• The Long Fall Back To Earth
Jars Of Clay
[Gray Matters/Essential Records]

• Love Is On The Move
Leeland
[Essential Records]

• Freedom
Mandisa
[Sparrow Records]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 54 - Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Jason Crabb
Jason Crabb
[Spring Hill Music Group]

• Dream On
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
[Gaither Music Group]

• The Rock
Tracy Lawrence
[Rocky Comfort Records/Artist2Market Distribution]

• In God's Time
Barry Scott & Second Wind
[Rebel Records]

• Everyday
Triumphant Quartet
[Daywind Records]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 55 - Best Traditional Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• God Don't Never Change
Ashley Cleveland
[E1 Music]

• The Law Of Confession, Part I
Donald Lawrence & Co.
[Quiet Water/Verity]

• Oh Happy Day
(Various Artists)
Bill Hearn, Ken Levitan, Ken Pennell, Jack Rovner & Cedric Thompson, producers
[EMI Gospel/Vector Recordings]

• The Journey Continues
The Williams Brothers
[Blackberry Records]

• How I Got Over
Vickie Winans
[Destiny Joy Records]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 56 - Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Audience Of One
Heather Headley
[EMI Gospel]

• Renewed
Sheri Jones-Moffett
[EMI Gospel]

• Just James
J Moss
[GospoCentric/ Verity]

• Smokie Norful: Live
Smokie Norful
[EMI Gospel]

• Bold Right Life
Kierra Sheard
[EMI Gospel]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 57 - Best Latin Pop Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• 5to Piso
Ricardo Arjona
[Warner Music Latina]

• Te Acuerdas...
Francisco Céspedes
[Warner Music Latina]

• Sin Frenos
La Quinta Estación
[Sony Music Latin]

• Hu Hu Hu
Natalia Lafourcade
[Sony Music Latin]

• Gran City Pop
Paulina Rubio
[Universal Music Latino]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 58 - Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Rio
Aterciopelados
[Nacional Records]

• Y.
Bebe
[EMI Spain]

• Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo
Calle 13
[Sony Music Norte]

• La Luz Del Ritmo
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
[Nacional Records]

• La Revolucion
Wisin Y Yandel
[Machete Music/Wy Records]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 59 - Best Tropical Latin Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Asi Soy
Isaac Delgado
[Machete Music]

• Ciclos
Luis Enrique
[Top Stop Music]

• Guasábara
José Lugo Orchestra
[Caminalo Discos Inc./Sony Music Norte]

• Gracias
Omara Portuondo
[World Village]

• Bach In Havana
Tiempo Libre
[Sony Classical]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 60 - Best Regional Mexican Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Corazón Ranchero
Shaila Dúrcal
[EMI Mexico]

• Necesito De Ti
Vicente Fernández
[Sony Music Norte]

• Compañeras
Mariachi Reyna De Los Angeles
[Serenata Records]

• 10 Aniversario
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
[Shea Records/East Side Records]

• Pegadito Al Corazón
Joan Sebastian
[Balboa Records Co. & Discos Musart]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 61 - Best Tejano Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Borders Y Bailes
Los Texmaniacs
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

• Divina
Stefani Montiel
[Ro Records/World Records]

• All The Way Live
Jay Perez
[Tejas Records]

• Point Of View
Joe Posada
[Baby Dude Records]

• Radiación Musical
Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso
[Tejas Records]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 62 - Best Norteño Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Dejame Soñar
Cumbre Norteña
[Sony Music Latin]

• El Niño De Oro
El Compa Chuy
[Sony Music Norte]

• Pese A Quien Le Pese
Los Rieleros Del Norte
[Fonovisa]

• Tu Noche Con...Los Tigres Del Norte
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]

• Soy Todo Tuyo
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Fonovisa]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 63 - Best Banda Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Se Nos Murio El Amor
El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
[A.R.C. Discos]

• Mas Adelante
La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De Rene Camacho
[Disa]

• Derecho De Antiguedad
La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga
[Fonovisa]

• Tu Esclavo Y Amo
Lupillo Rivera
[Disa]

Field 13 - American Roots
Category 64 - Best Americana Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Together Through Life
Bob Dylan
[Columbia]

• Electric Dirt
Levon Helm
[Dirt Farmer Music/Vanguard Records]

• Willie And The Wheel
Willie Nelson & Asleep At The Wheel
[Bismeaux Records]

• Wilco (The Album)
Wilco
[Nonesuch]

• Little Honey
Lucinda Williams
[Lost Highway Records]

Field 13 - American Roots
Category 65 - Best Bluegrass Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Could We Get Any Closer?
Jim Lauderdale
[Sky Crunch Records]

• The Crow / New Songs For The Five-String Banjo
Steve Martin
[Rounder]

• Buckaroo Blue Grass
Michael Martin Murphey
[Rural Rhythm Records]

• Almost Live
Bryan Sutton And Friends
[Sugar Hill Records]

• Destination Life
Rhonda Vincent
[Rounder]

Field 13 - American Roots
Category 66 - Best Traditional Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• A Stranger Here
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
[ANTI]

• Blue Again
The Mick Fleetwood Blues Band Featuring Rick Vito
[429 Records]

• Rough & Tough
John Hammond
[Chesky Records]

• Stomp! The Blues Tonight
Duke Robillard
[Stony Plain Records]

• Chicago Blues: A Living History
(Various Artists)
Larry Skoller, producer
[Raisin' Music]

Field 13 - American Roots
Category 67 - Best Contemporary Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• This Time
The Robert Cray Band
[Nozzle Records/Vanguard]

• The Truth According To Ruthie Foster
Ruthie Foster
[Blue Corn Music]

• Live: Hope At The Hideout
Mavis Staples
[ANTI]

• Back To The River
Susan Tedeschi
[Verve Forecast]

• Already Free
The Derek Trucks Band
[Victor Records]

Field 13 - American Roots
Category 68 - Best Traditional Folk Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Cutting Loose
David Holt And Josh Goforth
[High Windy Audio]

• Naked With Friends
Maura O'Connell
[Sugar Hill Records]

• Polka Cola: Music That Refreshes
Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra
[Starr Records]

• Singing Through The Hard Times: A Tribute To Utah Phillips
(Various Artists)
Jacqui Morse, Kendall Morse & Dan Schatz, producers
[righteous babe records, inc.]

• High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project
Loudon Wainwright III
[2nd Story Sound Records]

Field 13 - American Roots
Category 69 - Best Contemporary Folk Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Middle Cyclone
Neko Case
[ANTI]

• Our Bright Future
Tracy Chapman
[Elektra]

• Live
Shawn Colvin
[Nonesuch]

• Secret, Profane & Sugarcane
Elvis Costello
[Hear Music]

• Townes
Steve Earle
[New West Records]

Field 13 - American Roots
Category 70 - Best Hawaiian Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• He Nani
Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho
[Daniel Ho Creations]

• Friends & Family Of Hawai`i
Amy Hanaiali`i
[UA Records]

• Nani Mau Loa: Everlasting Beauty
Ho`okena
[Ho`omau Inc.]

• Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Volume 2
(Various Artists)
Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers
[Daniel Ho Creations]

Field 13 - American Roots
Category 71 - Best Native American Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Siyotanka
Michael Brant DeMaria
[Ontos Music]

• Spirit Wind North
Bill Miller
[Cool Springs Music Group]

• True Blue
Northern Cree
[Canyon Records]

• Wind Songs - Native American Flute Solos
John Two-Hawks
[Circle Studios]

• Riders Of The Healing Road
Johnny Whitehorse
[Silver Wave Records]

Field 13 - American Roots
Category 72 - Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Alligator Purse
Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet
[Yep Roc Records]

• Lay Your Burden Down
Buckwheat Zydeco
[Alligator]

• Stripped Down
The Magnolia Sisters
[Arhoolie Records]

• Live At 2009 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Pine Leaf Boys
[MunckMix, Inc.]

• L'Ésprit Créole
Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole
[Valcour Records]

Field 14 - Reggae
Category 73 - Best Reggae Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Rasta Got Soul
Buju Banton
[Gargamel Music, Inc.]

• Brand New Me
Gregory Isaacs
[Tad's Record]

• Awake
Julian Marley
[Ghetto Youths/Tuff Gong/Universal Republic]

• Mind Control - Acoustic
Stephen Marley
[Ghetto Youths/Tuff Gong/Universal Republic]

• Imperial Blaze
Sean Paul
[VP/Atlantic]

Field 15 - World Music
Category 74 - Best Traditional World Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Ancient Sounds
Rahim Alhaj And Amjad Ali Khan
[UR Music]

• Double Play
Liz Carroll & John Doyle
[Compass Records]

• Douga Mansa
Mamadou Diabate
[World Village]

• La Guerra No
John Santos Y El Coro Folklórico Kindembo
[Machete Records]

• Drum Music Land
Ten Drum Art Percussion Group
[Wind Music]

Field 15 - World Music
Category 75 - Best Contemporary World Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Welcome To Mali
Amadou & Mariam
[Nonesuch]

• Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 - Africa Sessions
Béla Fleck
[Rounder]

• Day By Day
Femi Kuti
[Mercer Street Records]

• Seya
Oumou Sangare
[Nonesuch]

• Across The Divide: A Tale Of Rhythm & Ancestry
Omar Sosa
[Half Note Records]

Field 16 - Children's
Category 76 - Best Musical Album For Children
(For albums consisting of predominantly music or song vs. spoken word.)

• American Heroes #3
Jonathan Sprout
[Sprout Recordings]

• Banjo To Beatbox
Cathy & Marcy With Special Guest Christylez Bacon
[Community Music, Inc.]

• Family Time
Ziggy Marley
[Tuff Gong Worldwide]

• Great Day
Milkshake
[Milkshake Music]

• Jumpin' & Jammin'
Greg & Steve
[Greg & Steve Productions]

• Pete Seeger Tribute - Ageless Kids' Songs
Buck Howdy
[Prairie Dog Entertainment]

Field 16 - Children's
Category 77 - Best Spoken Word Album For Children
(For albums consisting of predominantly spoken word vs. music or song.)

• Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories & Songs
Buck Howdy
[Prairie Dog Entertainment]

• Captain Nobody
Dean Pitchford
[Random House Audio/Listening Library]

• Nelson Mandela's Favorite African Folktales
(Various Artists)
Sharon Gelman, Michele McGonigle & Alfre Woodard, producers
[Hachette Audio]

• The Phantom Tollbooth
David Hyde Pierce
[Harper Children's Audio]

• Scat
Ed Asner
[Random House Audio/Listening Library]

• Through The Looking-Glass And What Alice Found There
Harlan Ellison
[Blackstone Audio Inc.]

Field 17 - Spoken Word
Category 78 - Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

• Always Looking Up
Michael J. Fox
[Hyperion Audio]

• Jonathan Winters - A Very Special Time
Jonathan Winters (Music By Verne Langdon & Skip Edwards)
[Dejavu Record Company/The Orchard]

• The Lincoln-Douglas Debates
Richard Dreyfuss & David Strathairn
[BBC Audiobooks America]

• The Maltese Falcon (Dashiell Hammett)
Various Artists Including Michael Madsen, Sandra Oh, Edward Herrmann & Others
Yuri Rasovsky & Josh Stanton, producers
[Blackstone Audio Inc.]

• We Can Have Peace In The Holy Land
Jimmy Carter
[Simon & Schuster Audio]

• Wishful Drinking
Carrie Fisher
[Simon & Schuster Audio]

Field 18 - Comedy
Category 79 - Best Comedy Album
(For comedy recordings, spoken or musical)

• Back From The Dead
Spinal Tap
[The Label Industry/Artist2Market Distribution]

• A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All!
Stephen Colbert
[Comedy Central Records]

• Internet Leaks
"Weird Al" Yankovic
[Volcano]

• My Weakness Is Strong
Patton Oswalt
[Degenerate/Warner Bros.]

• Suckin’ It For The Holidays
Kathy Griffin
[Music With A Twist]

• Tall, Dark & Chicano
George Lopez
[Comedy Central Records]

Field 19 - Musical Show
Category 80 - Best Musical Show Album
(Award to the Album Producer(s), and to the Lyricist(s) & Composer(s) of 51% or more of a new score. (Artist, Lyricist & Composer names appear in parentheses.))

• Ain't Misbehavin'
Robert Sher, producer (Various, composer; Various, lyricist) (30th Anniversary
Cast Recording With Ruben Studdard, Frenchie Davis & Others)
[Rhino]

• Hair
Noah Cornman, Kurt Deutsch, Joel Moss & Steve Norman, producers (Galt MacDermot,
composer; James Rado & Gerome Ragni, lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Sasha
Allen, Gavin Creel & Others)
[Razor & Tie Entertainment/Ghostlight Records]

• 9 To 5 The Musical
Frank Filipetti, producer; Dolly Parton, composer; Dolly Parton, lyricist
(Original Broadway Cast With Allison Janney, Stephanie J. Block, Megan Hilty &
Others)
[Dolly Records/Artist2Market Distribution]

• Shrek The Musical
Peter Hylenski & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; David
Lindsay-Abaire, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Brian d'Arcy James, Sutton
Foster & Others)
[Decca Broadway]

• West Side Story
David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen
Sondheim, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast with Matt Cavenaugh, Josefina Scaglione &
Others)
[Masterworks Broadway]

Field 20 - Film/TV/Visual Media
Category 81 - Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or Producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album, or to the individual(s) actively responsible for the concept and musical direction and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable.)

• Cadillac Records
(Various Artists)

[Music World Music/Columbia]

• Quentin Tarantino's Inglourious Basterds
(Various Artists)

[A Band Apart/Warner Bros.]

• Slumdog Millionaire
(Various Artists)

[N.E.E.T./Interscope Records]

• True Blood
(Various Artists)

[Elektra]

• Twilight
(Various Artists)

[Summit Ent./Chop Shop/Atlantic]

Field 20 - Film/TV/Visual Media
Category 82 - Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series or other visual media.)

• The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (Disc 1)
Alexandre Desplat, composer
[Concord Records]

• Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince
Nicholas Hooper, composer
[New Line Records]

• Milk
Danny Elfman, composer
[Decca]

• Star Trek
Michael Giacchino, composer
[Varèse Sarabande]

• Up
Michael Giacchino, composer
[Walt Disney Records]

Field 20 - Film/TV/Visual Media
Category 83 - Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• The Climb (From Hannah Montana: The Movie)
Jessi Alexander & Jon Mabe, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)
[Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Vistaville Music, Hopeless Rose Music, Music Of Stage Three, Mabe It Big Music.]

• Decode (From Twilight)
Josh Farro, Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
[Summit Ent./Chop Shop/Atlantic; Publishers: WB Music Corp/But Father, I Just Want To Sing Music/Josh's Music/FBR Music, Meaux Hits/Hunterboro Music, Rimutaka Music.]

• Jai Ho (From Slumdog Millionaire)
Gulzar, A.R. Rahman & Tanvi Shah, songwriters (A.R. Rahman, Sukhvinder Singh,
Tanvi Shah, Mahalaxmi Iyer & Vijay Prakash)
[N.E.E.T./Interscope Records; Publisher: KM Musiq.]

• Once In A Lifetime (From Cadillac Records)
Ian Dench, James Dring, Amanda Ghost, Beyoncé Knowles, Scott McFarnon & Jody
Street, songwriters (Beyoncé)
[Music World Music/Columbia; Publishers: B-Day Publishing/EMI April Music, Amanda Ghost Bucks Music Group Ltd./EMI Blackwood, Red Ink Music Ltd., Ian Dench Music/Songs of Kobalt Music, Chrysalis Music.]

• The Wrestler (From The Wrestler)
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
[Columbia; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen.]

Field 21 - Composing/Arranging
Category 84 - Best Instrumental Composition
(A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Borat In Syracuse
Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Paquito D'Rivera Quintet)
Track from: Jazz-Clazz
[Timba Records]

• Counting To Infinity
Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
Track from: Dialmentia
[Origin Records]

• Fluffy
Bob Florence, composer (Bob Florence Limited Edition)
Track from: Legendary
[MAMA Records]

• Ice-Nine
Steve Wiest, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)
Track from: Lab 2009
[North Texas Jazz]

• Married Life (From Up)
Michael Giacchino, composer (Michael Giacchino)
Track from: Up - Soundtrack
[Walt Disney Records]

Field 21 - Composing/Arranging
Category 85 - Best Instrumental Arrangement
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Emmanuel
Jeremy Lubbock, arranger (Chris Botti & Lucia Micarelli)
Track from: In Boston
[Columbia]

• Hope
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Jim Beard With Vince Mendoza & The Metropole Orchestra)
Track from: Revolutions
[Sunny Side Records]

• Slings And Arrows
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: The Comet's Tail: Performing The Compositions Of Michael Brecker
[MAMA Records]

• Up With End Credits (From Up)
Michael Giacchino, arranger (Michael Giacchino)
Track from: Up - Soundtrack
[Walt Disney Records]

• West Side Story Medley
Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Resonance Big Band)
Track from: Resonance Big Band Plays Tribute To Oscar Peterson
[Resonance Records]

Field 21 - Composing/Arranging
Category 86 - Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• A Change Is Gonna Come
David Foster & Jerry Hey, arrangers (Seal)
Track from: Soul
[143/Warner Bros.]

• Dedicated To You
Laurence Hobgood, arranger (Kurt Elling)
Track from: Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman
[Concord Jazz]

• In The Still Of The Night
Thomas Zink, arranger (Anne Walsh)
Track from: Pretty World
[AtoZink Music]

• My One And Only Thrill
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Melody Gardot)
Track from: My One And Only Thrill
[Verve]

• Quiet Nights
Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)
Track from: Quiet Nights
[Verve]

Field 22 - Package
Category 87 - Best Recording Package

• Back From The Dead
Brian Porizek, art director (Spinal Tap)
[The Label Industry/Artist2Market Distribution]

• Everything That Happens Will Happen Today
Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)
[Todomundo/Opal]

• Middle Cyclone
Neko Case & Judge, art directors (Neko Case)
[ANTI]

• Splitting Adam
Jeff Harrison, art director (Splitting Adam)
[Independent]

• Tathagata
Szu Wei Cheng & Hui Chen Huang, art directors (Various Artists)
[Wind Music]

Field 22 - Package
Category 88 - Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• A Cabinet Of Curiosities
Mathieu Bitton & Scott Webber, art directors (Jane's Addiction)
[Warner Bros./Rhino]

• The Clifford Ball
Masaki Koike, art director (Phish)
[Rhino]

• Everything That Happens Will Happen Today
Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)
[Todomundo/Opal]

• Lost In The Sound Of Separation (Deluxe Edition)
Jordan Butcher, art director (Underoath)
[Tooth & Nail Records]

• Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963-1972)
Gary Burden, Jenice Heo & Neil Young, art directors (Neil Young)
[Reprise]

Field 23 - Album Notes
Category 89 - Best Album Notes

• The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946)
Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
[Mosaic Records]

• Dance-O-Mania: Harry Yerkes And The Dawn Of The Jazz Age, 1919-1923
Mark Berresford, album notes writer (The Happy Six)
[Rivermont Records]

• Gonzo: The Life And Work Of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson - Music From The Film
Douglas Brinkley & Johnny Depp, album notes writers (Various Artists)
[Legacy Recordings]

• My Dusty Road
Ed Cray & Bill Nowlin, album notes writers (Woody Guthrie)
[Rounder]

• Origins Of The Red Hot Mama, 1910-1922
Lloyd Ecker & Susan Ecker, album notes writers (Sophie Tucker)
[Archeophone Records]

Field 24 - Historical
Category 90 - Best Historical Album

• The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967)
Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little
Walter)
[Hip-O Select/Geffen Records]

• My Dusty Road
Scott Billington, Michael Creamer & Bill Nowlin, compilation producers; Doug
Pomeroy, mastering engineer (Woody Guthrie)
[Rounder]

• Origins Of The Red Hot Mama, 1910-1922
Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin,
mastering engineer (Sophie Tucker)
[Archeophone Records]

• Take Me To The Water: Immersion Baptism In Vintage Music And Photography 1890-1950
Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jim Linderman, compilation producers; Robert Vosgien,
mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]

• Woodstock - 40 Years On: Back To Yasgur's Farm
Cheryl Pawelski, Mason Williams & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz,
mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Rhino]

Field 25 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 91 - Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• Ellipse
Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)
[RCA/Megaphonic Records]

• Gossip In The Grain
Ethan Johns & Dominic Monks, engineers (Ray LaMontagne)
[RCA Records]

• My One And Only Thrill
Helik Hadar & Al Schmitt, engineers (Melody Gardot)
[Verve]

• Safe Trip Home
Jon Brion, Grippa, Greg Koller & Jim Scott, engineers (Dido)
[Arista]

• Swan Feathers
Richard Alderson, Chris Allen, Roman Klun, Lawrence Manchester, Rob Mounsey, Jay
Newland & Gordie Sampson, engineers (Leslie Mendelson)
[Rykodisc]

Field 25 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 92 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• T Bone Burnett
• Moonalice (Moonalice) (A)
• Secret, Profane & Sugarcane (Elvis Costello) (A)

• Ethan Johns
• Gossip In The Grain (Ray LaMontagne) (A)

• Larry Klein
• Acadian Driftwood (Zachary Richard) (T)
• Bare Bones (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)
• My One And Only Thrill (Melody Gardot) (A)
• Our Bright Future (Tracy Chapman) (A)
• Tide (Luciana Souza) (A)

• Greg Kurstin
• It's Not Me, It's You (Lily Allen) (A)
• Ray Guns Are Not Just The Future (The Bird And The Bee) (A)

• Brendan O'Brien
• Black Ice (AC/DC) (A)
• Crack The Skye (Mastodon) (A)
• The Fixer (Pearl Jam) (S)
• Killswitch Engage (Killswitch Engage) (A)
• Working On A Dream (Bruce Springsteen) (A)

Field 25 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 93 - Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
(A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Don't Believe In Love (Dennis Ferrer Objektivity Mix)
Dennis Ferrer, remixer (Dido)
[Arista]

• The Girl And The Robot (Jean Elan Remix)
Jean Elan, remixer (Röyksopp)
[Astralwerks]

• I Want You (Dave Aude Remix)
Dave Aude, remixer (Dean Coleman Featuring DCLA)
Track from: I Want You
[Yoshitoshi Recordings]

• No You Girls (Trentemøller Remix)
Anders Trentemøller, remixer (Franz Ferdinand)
Track from: Blood: Franz Ferdinand
[Domino]

• When Love Takes Over (Electro Extended Remix)
David Guetta, remixer (David Guetta Featuring Kelly Rowland)
[Astralwerks]

Field 26 - Surround Sound
Category 94 - Best Surround Sound Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

• Colabs
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering
engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber, Allen Hart,
DJ Muad'Deep, Seren Wen, Musetta, Henta, Marcell Marias & Gail Pettis)
[51bpm]

• Flute Mystery
Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L'Orange, surround mix engineers; Morten Lindberg,
surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Emily Beynon,
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Fred Johnny Berg, Catherine Beynon & Philharmonia Orchestra)
[2L/Lindberg Lyd]

• Kleiberg: Treble & Bass
Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L'Orange, surround mix engineers; Morten Lindberg,
surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Daniel Reuss,
Trondheim Symfoniorkester, Marianne Thorsen & Göran Sjölin)
[2L/Lindberg Lyd]

• 1970 - 1975
Nick Davis, surround mix engineer; Tony Cousins, surround mastering engineer;
Nick Davis, surround producer (Genesis)
[Atlantic/Rhino]

• Transmigration
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering
engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony
Orchestra & Choruses)
[Telarc]

Field 27 - Production, Classical
Category 95 - Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Britten: Billy Budd
Neil Hutchinson & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian
Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London
Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
[Virgin Classics]

• Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]

• QSF Plays Brubeck
Judy Kirschner, engineer (Quartet San Francisco)
[Violinjazz Recordings]

• Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers (James Levine, Tanglewood Festival Chorus &
Boston Symphony Orchestra)
[BSO Classics]

• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15
John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The
Mariinsky Theatre)
[Mariinsky]

Field 27 - Production, Classical
Category 96 - Producer Of The Year, Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Blanton Alspaugh
• Carlson, David: Anna Karenina (Stewart Robertson, Christine Abraham, Sarah
Colburn, Robert Gierlach, Christian Van Horn, Kelly Kaduce, Opera Theatre Of
Saint Louis & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
• Menotti: Amahl And The Night Visitors; My Christmas (Alastair Willis, Ike
Hawkersmith, Kirsten Gunlogson, Dean Anthony, Todd Thomas, Kevin Short, Bart
LeFan, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony
Orchestra)
• Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges (Alastair Willis, Julie Boulianne, Chicago
Symphony Chorus, Chattanooga Boys Choir, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville
Symphony Orchestra)
• Schubert: Death And The Maiden (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic
Orchestra)
• Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace' (Andreas Delfs, Nathaniel Webster,
Heidi Grant Murphy, Milwaukee Symphony Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

• Steven Epstein
• Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis Symphony
Orchestra)
• Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan
State University Choir, Peabody Children's Chorus & Baltimore Symphony
Orchestra)
• Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry, Sir Thomas
Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
• Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet & Cristina Oritz)
• Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma & Various Artists)

• John Fraser
• Britten: Billy Budd (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks,
Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London
Symphony Orchestra)
• Midsummer Night (Kate Royal, Edward Gardner, Crouch End Festival Chorus &
Orchestra Of English National Opera)
• Schubert: Schwanengesang (Ian Bostridge & Antonio Pappano)
• Shadows Of Silence (Leif Ove Andsnes, Franz Welzer-Möst & Sinfonieorchester
Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

• David Frost
• An American Journey (Eroica Trio)
• Journey To The New World (Sharon Isbin, Mark O'Connor & Joan Baez)
• Korngold: Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing
(Philippe Quint, Carlos Miguel Prieto & Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria)
• Mozart: Piano Concertos 21 & 22 (Jonathan Biss & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)
• O'Connor, Mark: String Quartets Nos. 2 & 3 (Ida Kavafian, Mark O'Connor, Paul
Neubauer & Matt Haimovitz)

• James Mallinson
• MacMillan, James: St. John Passion (Sir Colin Davis, Christopher Maltman,
London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
• Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Valery Gergiev, Choir Of Eltham College, Choral Arts
Society Of Washington, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15 (Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The
Mariinsky Theatre)
• Shostakovich: The Nose (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur,
Vladislav Sulimsky, Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky
Theatre)

Field 28 - Classical
Category 97 - Best Classical Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

• Bernstein: Mass
Marin Alsop, conductor; Jubilant Sykes; Steven Epstein, producer; Richard King,
engineer/mixer (Asher Edward Wulfman; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Morgan State
University Choir & Peabody Children's Chorus)
[Naxos]

• Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir
directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas
Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina
Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin
Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San
Francisco Symphony Chorus)
[SFS Media]

• Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
James Levine, conductor; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer; Jesse Lewis & John Newton,
engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra;
Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
[BSO Classics]

• Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges
Alastair Willis, conductor; Julie Boulianne; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark
Donahue & John Hill, engineers/mixers (Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Chattanooga
Boys Choir, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Chorus)
[Naxos]

• Shostakovich: The Nose
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky;
James Mallinson, producer; John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Mark
Donahue, mastering engineer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The
Mariinsky Theatre)
[Mariinsky]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 98 - Best Orchestral Performance
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Simon Rattle, conductor (Susan Graham; Berliner Philharmoniker)
[EMI Classics]

• Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
Benjamin Zander, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)
[Telarc]

• Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
[BSO Classics]

• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15
Valery Gergiev, conductor (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
[Mariinsky]

• Szymanowski: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
Antoni Wit, conductor (Jan Krzysztof Broja, Ewa Marczyk & Marek Marczyk; Warsaw
Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 99 - Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

• Britten: Billy Budd
Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan
Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony
Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)
[Virgin Classics]

• Messiaen: Saint François D'Assise
Ingo Metzmacher, conductor; Armand Arapian, Hubert Delamboye, Rod Gilfry, Henk
Neven, Tom Randle & Camilla Tilling; Karin Elzendoorn, producer (The Hague
Philharmonic; Chorus Of De Nederlandse Opera)
[Opus Arte]

• Musto, John: Volpone
Sara Jobin, conductor; Lisa Hopkins, Joshua Jeremiah, Museop Kim, Jeremy Little,
Rodell Rosel & Faith Sherman; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Wolf Trap Opera
Company)
[Wolf Trap Recordings]

• Shostakovich: The Nose
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky;
James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The
Mariinsky Theatre)
[Mariinsky]

• Tan Dun: Marco Polo
Tan Dun, conductor; Stephen Bryant, Sarah Castle, Zhang Jun, Nancy Allen Lundy,
Stephen Richardson & Charles Workman; Ferenc van Damme, producer (Netherlands
Chamber Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam)
[Opus Arte]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 100 - Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

• Handel: Coronation Anthems
Harry Christophers, conductor (Alastair Ross; The Sixteen Orchestra; The
Sixteen)
[CORO]

• Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir
directors (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina
Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco
Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls
Chorus)
[SFS Media]

• Penderecki: Utrenja
Antoni Wit, conductor (Gennady Bezzubenkov, Iwona Hossa, Piotr Kusiewicz, Piotr
Nowacki & Agnieszka Rehlis; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Boys' Choir &
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
[Naxos]

• Song Of The Stars: Granados, Casals & Blancafort
Dennis Keene, conductor (Erica Kiesewetter; Mark Kruczek & Douglas Riva; Voices
Of Ascension)
[Naxos]

• A Spotless Rose
Paul McCreesh, conductor (The Gabrieli Consort)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 101 - Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

• Bartók: 3 Concertos
Pierre Boulez, conductor (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Yuri Bashmet, Gidon Kremer,
Neil Percy, Tamara Stefanovich & Nigel Thomas; Berliner Philharmoniker & London
Symphony Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Bermel, Derek: Voices For Solo Clarinet And Orchestra
Gil Rose, conductor; Derek Bermel (Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Track from: Bermel, Derek: Voices
[BMOP/Sound]

• Korngold: Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 35
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor; Philippe Quint (Orquesta Sinfónica de Mineria)
Track from: Korngold Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing
[Naxos]

• Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

• Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Piano Concerto
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Yefim Bronfman (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Track from: Salonen
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 102 - Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

• Caroline Goulding
Caroline Goulding (Christopher O'Riley & Janine Randall)
[Telarc]

• Chopin
Maria João Pires
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Journey To The New World
Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O'Connor)
[Sony Classical]

• Oppens Plays Carter
Ursula Oppens
[Cedille Records]

• Sonatas & Etudes
Yuja Wang
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 103 - Best Chamber Music Performance
(Award to the Artists.)

• Ginastera: String Quartets (Complete)
Enso Quartet (Lucy Shelton)
[Naxos]

• The Hungarian Album
Guarneri Quartet
[RCA Red Seal]

• Intimate Letters
Emerson String Quartet
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Schumann/Bartók: The Berlin Recital
Martha Argerich & Gidon Kremer
[EMI Classics]

• Takemitsu, Toru: And Then I Knew 'Twas Wind
Yolanda Kondonassis, Cynthia Phelps & Joshua Smith
Track from: Debussy & Takemitsu: Air: Music For Harp, Flute & Strings
[TELARC]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 104 - Best Small Ensemble Performance
(Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))

• Bach: Orchestral Suites For A Young Prince
Monica Huggett, conductor; Gonzalo X. Ruiz; Ensemble Sonnerie
[Avie Records]

• Josquin: Missa Malheur Me Bat
Peter Phillips, conductor; Tallis Scholars
[Gimell]

• Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion
Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Song Of Songs
Stile Antico (Alison Hill & Benedict Hymas)
[harmonia mundi]

• Vivaldi: Concertos
Daniel Hope & Anne Sofie von Otter; Chamber Orchestra Of Europe (Kristian
Bezuidenhout)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 105 - Best Classical Vocal Performance
(Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)

• Bach
Anne Sofie von Otter (Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Anders J. Dahlin, Jakob Bloch
Jespersen, Tomas Medici & Karin Roman; Concerto Copenhagen)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Bel Canto Spectacular
Juan Diego Flórez (Daniel Oren; Daniella Barcellona, Patrizia Ciofi, Plácido
Domingo, Mariusz Kwiecien, Anna Netrebko & Fernando Piqueras; Orquestra De La
Comunitat Valenciana; Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana)
[Decca]

• Recital At Ravinia
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Drew Minter; Peter Serkin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Un Frisson Français
Susan Graham (Malcom Martineau)
[Onyx Classics]

• Verismo Arias
Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano
Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)
[Decca]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 106 - Best Classical Contemporary Composition
(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

• Crumb, George: The Winds Of Destiny
George Crumb (James Freeman)
Track from: Crumb: American Songbooks 2 & 4
[Bridge Records]

• Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto
Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)
Track from: Alsop Conducts MacMillan, Adès, & Higdon
[London Philharmonic Orchestra]

• Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
Arvo Pärt (Tõnu Kaljuste)
Track from: Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
[ECM New Series]

• Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace'
Roberto Sierra (Andreas Delfs)
[Naxos]

• Wyner, Yehudi: Piano Concerto "Chiavi In Mano"
Yehudi Wyner (Robert Spano)
Track from: Wyner, Yehudi: Orchestral Works
[Bridge Records]

Field 28 - Classical
Category 107 - Best Classical Crossover Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

• A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Conspirare (Tom Burritt, Ian Davidson & Bion
Tsang)
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Jazz-Clazz
Paquito D'Rivera Quintet (Trio Clarone)
[TIMBA Records]

• The Melody Of Rhythm
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer (Detroit
Symphony Orchestra)
[E1 Music]

• QSF Plays Brubeck
Quartet San Francisco
[Violinjazz Recordings]

• Twelve Songs By Charles Ives
Theo Bleckmann; Kneebody
[Winter & Winter]

• Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace
Yo-Yo Ma (Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck,
John Clayton, Paquito d'Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss,
Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro,
Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai & Amelia
Zirin-Brown)
[Sony Classical]

Field 29 - Music Video
Category 108 - Best Short Form Music Video
(For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.)

• Mr. Hurricane
Beast
Ben Steiger Levine, video director; Sach Baylin-Stern, video producer
[Verve Forecast]

• Boom Boom Pow
The Black Eyed Peas
Mat Cullen & Mark Kudsi, video directors; Anna Joseph & Patrick Nugent, video
producers
[Interscope Records]

• Life In Technicolor II
Coldplay
Dougal Wilson, video director; Matthew Fone, video producer
[Capitol]

• Wrong
Depeche Mode
Patrick Daughters, video director; Jonathan Lia, video producer
[Capitol]

• Her Morning Elegance
Oren Lavie
[A Quarter Past Wonderful/Adrenaline]

Field 29 - Music Video
Category 109 - Best Long Form Music Video
(For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

• In Boston
Chris Botti
Jim Gable, video director; Bobby Colomby, video producer
[Columbia]

• Johnny Cash's America
(Johnny Cash)
Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video directors; Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville,
video producers
[Columbia/Legacy]

• Anita O'Day - The Life Of A Jazz Singer
(Anita O'Day)
Robbie Cavolina & Ian McCrudden, video directors; Robbie Cavolina, Melissa Davis
& Ian McCrudden, video producers
[AOD Productions]

• Love, Pain & The Whole Crazy World Tour Live
Keith Urban
Chris Hicky, video director; Blake Morrison, video producer
[Capitol Nashville]

• The Beatles Love - All Together Now
(Various Artists)
Adrian Wills, video director; Martin Bolduc & Jonathan Clyde, video producers
[Apple/Capitol]

Welcome back.
Perhaps it's a sign that I'm losing it, but this seems to be - if you ignore the cramming in of Beatles nominations and... well, a lot of the list - closer in line with what people actually listen to. By which I mean, they've put Lady GaGa on the list.

Not sure how MGMT or The Ting Tings qualify for the best new act - sure, they're wonderful, but "for a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist." This covers October 2008 to August 2009. Both their debut albums were released before the start of the period; Shut Up And Let Me Go - which, surely, established the Ting Ting's identity, came out in the US in April 2008. Versions of Kids were being released as far back as 2004. I don't want to snatch the prize from either of these bands but... how does that work, exactly?


2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Surely the 'recording which established the Ting Tings' identity' was That's Not My Name - which came out here in May?

Anonymous said...

I Gotta Feeling by The Black Eyed Peas?!?!? I don't understand. I mean it is barely deserving of being described as a "song" let alone one of the top five records of the year. I mean it's basically just... oh hell I can't even think of anything to describe it... it's shit. Surely the Grammy people are having a laugh. OK so admittedly I don't like any of the five songs but surely I can't be alone in thinking that this one is particularly awful. Actually that's unfair on other awful things. I mean it's worse than awful.

Post a Comment

As a general rule, posts will only be deleted if they reek of spam.

Post a Comment